Alien Registration

 

 

Alien Registration

 Basic information of Korean Immigration Laws

  

● Please have passport and alien registration card with you all the time.

● If you desire to stay longer than the period that you were authorized, you need to obtain permission for a visa extension before the expiration date.(students can apply 4 months prior to expiration)

● If you wish to engage in an activity that is not covered by your current visa, you need to receive approval for a change of visa type before engaging in any other activity.

● If you wish to engage in a new activity without changing your visa type, you need to receive approval for any activity beyond the scope of your current visa status beforehand.

● If you change your address, you need to report the new address to the local Immigration office or city/gun/gu office of your new residence within 14 days after moving.

● If you have any changes to your registered information, you need to notify and update the newly changed information with the local immigration office within 14 days after the change occurs(name, sex, birth date or passport number, etc)

※ if you fail to follow the instructions, You may be subject to penalties or be deported to their home country
※ For more information, please visit our website (www.hikorea.go.kr) or call the Immigration Contact Center (☎1345)

 

Local Immigration Office

(1) Seoul Campus → Seoul Mokdong Immigration Office
(2) Yongin Campus Students → Suwon Immigration Office
※ Depending on residence(address), Local Immigration Office is different.

Please note that :

(1) You MUST apply for your alien registration card within 90 days from the date of arrival in Korea.

(2) If there is a change in your address, school,or passport number, you must report such changes within 14 days.

(3) You MUST extend the valid period of your alien registration card before the date of its expiration date.
※ You may be subject to penalties if you fail to follow the above-mentioned instructions.

(4) If attendance rate is less than 70% or grade lower than C, visa extension may be difficult.

 

※ If a student leave Myongji University by any means such as graduation, drop out, leave of absence, transfer to another school and/or expulsion, the Alien Registration Card and visa expires automatically.

Applying for an Alien Registration

    (1) Required Documents: ①Passports & Copy of passport & Copy of Visa ② 1 Pictures (3.5㎝×4.5㎝)_White Background ③Application   ④Application Fee (30,000 KRW) & Delivery service (3,000 KRW) ⑤Certificate of Enrollment  ⑥ Certificate of Residence

Extending your Alien Registration Card

※ Alien Registeration cannot be extended if attendance rate is below 50% or attendance rate is below 70 % for 2 consecutive times.   

   (1) Required Documents: ①Passport & Alien Registration Card ②Application ③Tax stamps Fee (60,000 KRW) ④Certificate 

    of Enrollment ⑤Transcript ⑥Tuition Payment Receipt ⑦Statement of Financial Resources (D-2 visa holder : tuition payment +

    Deposit Balance = $20,000 ,  D-4 visa holder : tuition payment + Deposit Balance = $9,000 ) (※ Certified University Student : Statement of Financial Resources is exempted when Korean language institute attendance rate is 70% or higher and Under/Post Graduation GPA is C or higher. ※ Above $10,000 for D-2 visa, above $4,500 for D-4 visa when extending from the same university. ※ An immigration officed registered bank account maintining a monthly deposit balance of 1,000,000won with regular trasnsaction record can also be accepted) ⑧Certificate of  Residence 

    (2) How to apply:
      ①Visiting the immigration office, Or ②Visiting the website [http://www.hikorea.go.kr] → [E-APPLICATION] →

         [FILE   APPLICATION]  → [Extension of stay for registered foreigners] 

    (3) Students are personally responsible for extending their Alien Registration Card before it expires.

     ※ You can receive 20% discount on the fee incurred when extending the valid period of your alien registration card if you apply

         for an extension online (through www.hikorea.go.kr ).      

Re-Entry Permission

     The Alien Registration Card holders do not need to apply for re-entry permission as long as the Alien Registration Card

    remains valid.   (Except those who are expected to graduate and complete their studies by designated dates)   

Change of VISA type (: D-4→D-2)

    (1) Required Documents: ①Passports & Copy of passport & Alien Registration Card, ②1 latest Pictures (3.5㎝×4.5㎝) 

    ③Application, ④Tax stamps Fee (100,000 KRW) & Application Fee (30,000 KRW) & Delivery service (3,000 KRW) ⑤Certificate of 

    admission, ⑥Tuition  Payment Receipt, ⑦Graduation Certificate of High School and Undergraduate(This document must be

    certified by Korean Embassy for Consul Confirmation at or apostilled from a proper authority), Official document indicating

    parent-child relationship between the applicant and his/her parents , Transcript of  Korean  language Course, Statement of

    Financial Resources (tuition payment + Deposit Balance = $20,000] )  ※ When entering the same university, deposit balance should be at least $10,000.  ⑪Certificate of Residence

Report Changes

(1) If there has been a change in your address , school, or passport, you must report such changes within 14 days to the Immigration office

(2) Documents required when you change your address : ①Passport and Alien Registration Card ②Application  ③ rental contract
  ※ change of address can be done at the local district office(구청) 
  ※ Student MUST apply for visa from one’s own country if one wishes to transfer to another university

Part-time jobs

(1) Required Documents: ①Passport and Alien Registration Card ② Application Form  ▶download◀  ③ Confrimation of Part-time Employment ④ Korean Language Institution or Undergraduate Transcript ⑤ TOPIK Record ⑥ Copy of Business Licence ⑦Copy of Standard Employment Contract
(2) How to apply: Visit Hikorea (http://www.hikorea.go.kr) and apply for Part-time Job 
(3) The student may be deported when exposed working part-time job without reporting to the immigration office, and the university will not be held responsible for any purposes.
(4) Student must report to the immigration office when changing jobs.

(5) Applicable for students who’s attendance rate is 90% for Korean Language Institute and GPA of C (2.0) for  Undergraduate and Graduate School students.

 

 

 

Grade

(Year)

TOPIK Level

Working hours

International Education Accredited Institution

Language Program

Can apply after

6 months of arrival

Without level 2(X)

10 hours per week

10 hours per week

With level 2()

20 hours per week

25 hours per week

Under

graduate

1~2 Year Students

Without level 3 (X)

10 hours per week

(including weekends and breaks)

10 hours per week

(including weekends and breaks)

With level 3 ()

20 hours per week

unlimited hours during weekends and breaks

25 hours per week

unlimited hours during weekends and breaks

3~4 Year Students

Without level 4(X)

10 hours per week

(including weekends and breaks)

10 hours per week

(including weekends and breaks)

With level 4()

20 hours per week

unlimited hours during weekends and breaks

25 hours per week

unlimited hours during weekends and breaks

Graduate

-

Without level 4(X)

15 hours per week

(including weekends and breaks)

15 hours per week

(including weekends and breaks)

With level 4()

30 hours per week

unlimited hours during weekends and breaks

35 hours per week

unlimited hours during weekends and breaks

 

 

 

Regarding the Visa

(1) Call center (without an area code)  ☎1345 (in korea)
(2) Homepage: www.hikorea.go.kr  

 
The Immigration Office website

 

Domitory images


Domitory images